Marriage, Debt, and Bankruptcy
[…] Marriage, Debt, and Bankruptcy

AM I RESPONSIBLE FOR MY HUSBAND’S OR WIFE’S DEBT?

In Minnesota, the general rule is that a spouse is not liable to a creditor for the debts of the other spouse (meaning they are not jointly liable for that debt).  Minn. Stat. Section 519.05(a). However, there are two exceptions to this general rule:

  1. If the spouses are living together, then each spouse is liable “for necessary medical services that have been furnished to either spouse, including any claims arising under section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04”; and 
  2. If the spouses are living together, then each spouse is liable for “necessary household articles and supplies furnished to and used by the family.”

These exceptions to the general rule only apply to couples who were married and living together when the debt was incurred.